Privacy And Cookie Policy Statement

The following information is intended to describe, in general, the methods of management of the www.sibonline.it portal (hereinafter "the Portal" ) owned by SocietÓ Italiana Brevetti S.p.A. (hereinafter "SIB" ) regarding the processing of personal data of users who consult and access it. SIB has the objective of aligning personal data protection policies with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter "the Regulation" or "the GDPR" ), of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, as amended by Italian Legislative Decree 101/2018 setting forth the "Personal Data Protection Code" (hereinafter "the Privacy Code"), and of the e-Privacy Directive as well as of the privacy legislation in force. This statement (hereinafter "the Statement" ), drawn up on the basis of the principle of transparency and of all elements required by the GDPR, is divided into single sections, each dealing with a specific topic so as to make it more readable, manageable and understandable.

Who is the data controller?

The data controller is SocietÓ Italiana Brevetti S.p.A. with offices in Rome, Italy, Piazza di Pietra, 39, tel.: +39 06-695441, fax: +39 06 69544810, e-mail: privacy@sib.it (hereinafter "the Data Controller" ).

Which data will be processed?

The Data Controller processes the following personal data:

Which are the purposes of processing?

Which is the legal base?

Processing carried out for the purposes listed under number 1 above is connected to the execution of the contractual relationships, while for purposes listed under number 2 above processing is related to the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

What is the nature of the data transfer and which are the consequences of refusal?

The transfer of your personal data, necessary to achieve the purposes listed under number 1, is optional and refusal to authorise processing will make it impossible to access the services provided through the Portal.

Failure to transfer data, as well as the transfer of incomplete or incorrect data, will make it impossible for SIB to provide the requested services.

To whom may your personal data be transferred?

Your personal data will be processed exclusively by persons authorized to process and by natural and/or legal persons designated as Processors under Article 28 of the GDPR in order to carry out the processing activities necessary to pursue the purposes set out in this Statement.

Personal data may be disclosed to public bodies or to the judicial authority, where required by law, or to prevent or supress a crime.

For how long are your data kept?

Your personal data will be kept for the period necessary to pursue the purposes illustrated in this Statement. In particular, personal data will be processed for a period of time equal to the minimum required for the fulfilment of legal obligations, unless it is necessary to keep them further in order to defend or assert a right or to fulfil any further legal obligations or orders of the Authorities.

Where will your personal data be processed?

Your personal data will be processed by SIB within the territory of the European Union.

If it is necessary to make use of subjects located outside the European Union, we inform you as of now that these subjects will be appointed as Processors under the GDPR and the transfer of personal data to these subjects, limited to the performance of specific activities of treatment, will be regulated in accordance with the provisions of Title V of the GDPR.

Under this circumstance, SIB ensures the adoption of adequate guarantees (such as the signing of standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission) with the foreign company receiving the data; these clauses guarantee a level of data protection corresponding to that enshrined in European legislation.

 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies consist of small portions of code that web sites visited by the user send to the browser, where they are stored and then retransmitted to the same sites during navigation or upon the next visit by the same user. During navigation on a site, the user can also receive cookies on its workstation that are sent from different websites or web servers (so-called "third parties"), on which some elements may reside (such as, for instance, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) that are present on the site that the same user is visiting. In this way, by way of example, cookies allow and/or facilitate access to some Internet pages to improve user navigation (i.e. they allow the storage of pages visited and other specific information, such as pages consulted more frequently, connection errors, etc.), or allow profiling activities. Therefore, for an easier and complete use of a website, it would be appropriate for the user to configure its browser so as to accept to receive such cookies.

Kinds of cookies used by the web site.

Technical cookies

Technical cookies have the function of allowing the performance of activities strictly related to the working of the site. The technical cookies used by the Data Controller can be divided into the following subcategories:

Navigation or session cookies

by means of which you can save your browsing preferences and optimize the user's browsing experience. These are fundamental cookies to navigate the site using all its features, such as maintaining the session and accessing restricted areas. They are necessary, because without them it would not be possible to provide the requested services. These cookies do not collect information to be used for commercial purposes. The use of session cookies, which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed, is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site. The session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other IT techniques potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, and do not allow the acquisition of the user's personal identification data.

Functionality cookies

allow the site to remember the choices made by the user (such as name, language or region of origin) and provide advanced customized features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that can be customised. The information collected by these types of cookies can be made anonymous and unable to monitor your browsing activity on other websites.

These cookies do not require the prior consent of the user to be installed and used (See provision of 8 May 2014 of the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali concerning: "Identification of the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies" ). The website works at its best only if technical cookies are enabled. However, you can choose not to allow the use of cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings as explained below. It should be borne in mind, however, that if cookies are disabled some features of the Portal may be disabled.

Managing cookies within the browser

The user can manage cookie preferences directly within its browser and prevent - for instance - third parties from installing them. Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookie in which consent to installation of cookies by this site is saved. It is important to note that by disabling all cookies, the functioning of this site may be compromised. You can find information on how to manage cookies in your browser at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

.

For an overview of how most common browsers work, you can also visit this URL:
https://cookiepedia.co.uk/how-to-manage-cookies.

Which are your rights?

You can exercise the rights provided for by the GDPR and in particular obtain:

You can exercise your right to object to the full use of cookies by leaving this site and thus also by refusing the use of the essential technical cookies necessary for its operation.

To exercise all your rights as identified above, simply contact the Data Controller by writing to the following email address privacy@sib.it

Right to complain

You always have the right to lodge a complaint under Article 77 of the Regulation with the AutoritÓ Garante per la Protezione dei dati Personali, that can be contacted by email at the address garante@gpdp.it or through the website http://www.gpdp.it.

Changes to this privacy and cookie policy statement

This statement may undergo changes over time - also in connection with the possible entry into force of new sector regulations, with the updating and / or provision of new services or with technological innovations  therefore we invite the user to periodically consult this page.


Updated: 23.6.2020